Wednesday, May 8, 2013

Beyond her cold stare

Happy Wednesday, everyone! Carmen here again! Here's a look that is totally not suitable for daily wear haha. Anyways it involves the use of one of my favorite colors, and I'm pretty sure any of you would be able to guess what that would be. I've always wanted to do a makeup look where the lip color is sharp and out of the here it is! The black liner I used was to enhance the turquoise cream shadow. The silver on the eyes was to balance out the sparkly chips that were used on the lips. To be honest, this look kind of freaked Doris and I a bit after I completed it, but after a while it looked pretty cool. Oh and also if any of you are wondering what those weird things are buried in Doris' hair, they are actually origami stars. Yes, origami stars. I needed something that sorta reflects light to balance out the strong makeup and those were the only thing I could find in my room!

Oh yeah, so I am currently waiting for my University grad status to change from "applied for graduation" to "graduating"...and oh my gosh...what a pain. For any of you out there who are a bit lost in life, I totally feel for you. I legit don't know what I'll be doing in the upcoming years, and I don't know what I'll be doing with my degree. Despite this "mid life crisis" I'm in (haha!), I'm currently learning what it really means to trust. After all, we were all created for a reason =)

For I know the plans I have for you,” declares the Lord, “plans to prosper you and not to harm you, plans to give you hope and a future. - Jeremiah 29:11

PS: What do you all think of this look? :)

Model: Doris
Creative directing, concept, makeup, hair: Carmen
Makeup used:
Make Up Forever flash palette: Turuoise, and silver
Kanebo kate gel eyeliner in bk-1
Sparkly nail chips on lips

Friday, May 3, 2013

What more can I ask for?

Hi lovely people who follow our blog! Carmen here=) Anyways, University is finally over and I am officially free!!! Well, at least for the time being. So for the past few weeks, we've been super busy with school and work...therefore leaving this blog to collect dust. I randomly had an urge to do a look today that has to do with minimal usage of cosmetics, and tattoos. How much more simple can I get with just using eyeliner and a few rhinestones? Oh and also a light brush of blush (Fleur De Lotus by Chanel).

The end result? Scroll down to see! All tattoo art was drawn freehanded.


Creative directing, concept, makeup, hair, photography- Carmen
Model- Doris
For God so loved the world that he gave his one and only Son, that whoever believes in him shall not perish but have eternal life. - John 3:16
Keep smiling, everyone! Until next time,
... ... ...
Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...